[worldKit-dev] odd tiling with Mapserver WMS backend
Mikel Maron
mikel_maron at yahoo.com
Sat Mar 29 18:46:27 PDT 2008
Hi Trent
I don't actually see any WMS sourced tiles at all there. Is the WMS responding to requests at the moment?
Possibly longitude from 0 to 360 might have some issues -- there are likely bits of code assuming min/max extents of -180/180. We can look into that once the server is back, try to make worldkit more generic.
Mikel
----- Original Message ----
From: Trent M Hare <thare at usgs.gov>
To: worldkit-dev at lists.brainoff.com
Sent: Friday, March 28, 2008 12:02:40 PM
Subject: [worldKit-dev] odd tiling with Mapserver WMS backend
I have a very simple WMS/Worldkit test
running and when zooming in I get strange tiling behavior. You can
see it here. When backing out it gets even stranger.
http://webgis.wr.usgs.gov/wk/wk.html
Issues:
-The data I am trying to show is geographic0 to 360 lons and -90, 90 lats. Could that be the issue?
Config.xml
http://webgis.wr.usgs.gov/wk/config.xml
thanks in advance,
Trent
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.brainoff.com/pipermail/worldkit-dev-brainoff.com/attachments/20080329/a77e05da/attachment-0005.htm>
More information about the worldkit-dev
mailing list