[worldKit-dev] [SPAM] - Re: Path only displayed of first point in view - Email found in subject
Mikel Maron
mikel_maron at yahoo.com
Thu Jun 22 10:00:25 PDT 2006
I believe the latest/worldkit.swf is compiler for fp v8 .. not so?
----- Original Message ----
From: Matt McClelland <matt at wildcolour.com>
To: Discussion of worldKit use and development <worldkit-dev at lists.brainoff.com>
Sent: Wednesday, June 21, 2006 9:10:08 PM
Subject: Re: [worldKit-dev] [SPAM] - Re: Path only displayed of first point in view - Email found in subject
Hi Mikel
Thanks for looking at this - I was just about to start slicing up all my walks into very small chunks.
Do you have a copy of this compiled in flash player v.8 - that you could send me (I need to display those gif/png files - grrr) :)
thanks again
Matt :)
On 6/22/06, Mikel Maron <mikel_maron at yahoo.com> wrote: Hi Matt,
This is a bug, fixed in the latest build just posted to http://worldkit.org/download/latest/worldkit.swf
worldKit was only drawing lines where the first point fell with the n/s/e/w map boundary. For the moment, it's not testing lines at all, which works perfectly well.But it will potentially create unnecessary lines if those lines lie completely outside the map extents .. but that's very much an ignorable, unharmful edge case.
Mikel
----- Original Message ----
From: Matt McClelland < matt at wildcolour.com>
To: Discussion of worldKit use and development <worldkit-dev at lists.brainoff.com >
Sent: Tuesday, June 20, 2006 12:41:54 AM
Subject: [worldKit-dev] Path only displayed of first point in view
Hi All
I am wondering if this is a bug, as designed or me been stupid.
I have a path that describes a bushwalk. I want to show that walk in sections (ie first half second half)
It seems that the track is only displayed if the first point of the track is in the world as defined by <North><south> etc.
Since geo:line does not seem to work in WMS mode - due to a problem with accuplot, I have loaded an image and defined it as the whole world using <north><south> etc boundries.
(big fat ugly black line is defined by geo:line in the rss-tes.xml file)
so this works
http://www.wildwalks.com/maps/nswsecmap.php?minlong=151.1719726&minlat=-33.5923571&maxlong=151.1932852&maxlat=-33.5891496&title=Bridge%20to%20Point%20(end)%20&desc =
But if I bring the eastern boundry in just a touch (to the west side of the first point) then the line goes by by :(
http://www.wildwalks.com/maps/nswsecmap.php?minlong=151.1719726&minlat=-33.5923571&maxlong=151.1922852&maxlat=-33.5891496&title=Bridge%20to%20Point%20(end)%20&desc
Any ideas on how to be able to show the line if any part of it is in view??
Matt :)
_______________________________________________
worldkit-dev mailing list
worldkit-dev at lists.brainoff.com
http://lists.brainoff.com/listinfo.cgi/worldkit-dev-brainoff.com
_______________________________________________
worldkit-dev mailing list
worldkit-dev at lists.brainoff.com
http://lists.brainoff.com/listinfo.cgi/worldkit-dev-brainoff.com
_______________________________________________
worldkit-dev mailing list
worldkit-dev at lists.brainoff.com
http://lists.brainoff.com/listinfo.cgi/worldkit-dev-brainoff.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.brainoff.com/pipermail/worldkit-dev-brainoff.com/attachments/20060622/9c782c43/attachment-0005.htm>
More information about the worldkit-dev
mailing list